{other} The Emperor's Harem Trailer


后宫 (The Emperor's Harem)

This is a really lengthy trailer.. lol. It has so many spoilers too. To be honest, I don't think I will be watching this because it looks like a typical palace drama, and I've watched my fill of that. All their characters seem pretty typical/stereotyped, and I only think Patrick Tam's character is interesting enough to watch. I'll keep an eye out for reviews/episode synopses, and I might watch Tavia cuts though.
Anyways, Tavia's makeup is not as bad as the one in Beyond, but all their costumes look pretty horrible, and I especially do not like Ady's or Feng Shao Feng's wardrobe.

{tvb} Psychology TVB Style

I'm trying to hold off doing my final post on Only You. haha So instead of typing up a very overdue post, I decided to sort of review for my AP Psychology exam by using psych terms to describe what TVB does. :3 

Foot-in-the-Door Phenomenon: the tendency for people to comply with a large request after agreeing to a small one. Well, viewers do not technically comply with any requests, but this phenomenon somewhat works. For example, if TVB isn't so sure whether or not a new actor/actress will be accepted by the masses, then they will first give the actor/actress a small role. A recent example is Sire Ma with O.L. Supreme. Her role in this was not that big or small, but her role in MWNS is definitely bigger than this one.

Group Polarization: the enhancement of a group's prevailing inclination through discussion within the group. When people go online to talk about their fave/hated actor or actress, their views will be strengthened as they talk with others. This applies more to netizens who discuss TVB and not the company itself though. Basically, that Hater's/Critic's thread at AF is a breeding ground for intensified hate/trolls. 

Group Think: the mode of thinking that occurs when the desire for harmony overrides a realistic appraisal of the situation. I bet this is where all TVB's failed series start off. The producer suggests an idea for a series, then all the other people try to keep peace in the group by agreeing with the ideas...

Mere Exposure Effect: the phenomenon that repeated exposure to new stimuli increases the liking of it. One of TVB's most loved tactics. In their case, they bombard viewers with the same actors and actresses that they want to promote. Miss HK anyone?

{tvb} Only You Episodes 9-30 Thoughts

LOL I didn't blog about Only You for a long time, huh? Well, better late than never. :D I'll put my thoughts in order of the stories, and some specific storylines (Summer and Mandy, Summer and his dad, Sze Tim and Ah Ho) will be kept for my final thoughts.

Amazing Love {Leo (Vin Choi) and Miki (Lee Yee Man), episodes 7-9}

I wish that they could have focused more on the psychological aspect of the story instead of how it was all Leo's fault. The ending was pretty funny though. What I liked about this story was the part about Chai Gor and Phoebe, I loved how he rescued her at the gravesite/hill place. ♥ And another good part was when everyone thought the egg tarts had rat poison in it, lol.

I Have a Dream {Maggie (Kitty Yuen) and Angus (Stephen Huynh), Ashley (Joel Chan) and Mandy (Yoyo Mung) episodes 11 - 13}

How on earth is there such a nice person like Maggie? She loves Angus a lot, but she doesn't try to offend him by trying to say anything about Rebecca. And no offense or anything, but why did she want to be friends with Mandy?? haha. The twist with Ashley's character was so random. I guess that would explain why he took things so fast with Mandy (cause he wanted a baby) but was it necessary to make him so mean? The only good thing about it was that Summer was so nice to Mandy~

Perfection of Deformity {Ah Chak (Raymond Wong) and Ah Kuen (Elena Kong), Yiu Yiu (Vivien Yeo) and Summery (Kevin Cheng), episodes 14-15}

What a really sweet story this was! Although it was kind of clichéd with the "pretend to fall in love but then later actually fall in love" relationship, Ah Chak and Ah Kuen were too sweet! I was really glad that they married in the end~
In these episodes, Yiu Yiu (Vivien Yeo) also comes back. And my gosh, what a b---- she was. Ugh, I can't really stand these types of people. She comes back (and being all prissy about it), makes out with Kevin, and then leaves without saying a word. Yeah, what a great girlfriend.

Her Husband is a Boss {Siu Long (Chin Ka Lok) and Chu Chu (Ella Koon), episodes 15 - 17}

This is my second favorite storyline, purely because it was so funny. haha In my opinion though, Chu Chu was being pretty selfish. Although asking Siu Long not to run the dojo was probably in his best interests, she can't really expect his dad to agree to immigrate, even if it was only to Singapore. Or, at least she could have given them more notice, instead of saying it out of the blue. Also, she's freaking pregnant and she drinks?? Or at least that one time when she was mad at Siu Long...has she ever heard of Fetal Alcohol Syndrome?

A Wealthy Family's Wedding {Tang Choi Kiu (Susan Tse), Lee Chui Yin, Heung Wai Ho (Fred Cheng), Heung Yin Pui, episodes 20 - 21}

Wow, it's just so TVB to have Fred in the story, but make him not even part of the storyline at all. He was just some background character that did nothing, and basically TVB could have just used anyone...) And his wife doesn't even get a whole name... >.> Well, this story wasn't even that important because it was mainly used to add more to the Sze Tim (Louise Lee) vs. Wong Mei Ho (Helen Ma) story...

Mom, I'm Getting Married {Ching Ching (Natalie Tong) and Marco (Alan Wan), episodes 22 - 25}

Let's just say that Ching Ching can really p--- people off. Why some guy that's as nice as Marco would marry her is a mystery to me. But then again, her mom can also be too stubborn/obstinate as well. Like mother, like daughter.

Dreams of the Closing Year {Kau po po (Lai Suen), Wong Fung (Ching Hor Wai), Ma Kai Hung (Lau Dan), and Ho Yuk Ying (Rosanne Lui), episodes 22 - 30}

I really feel sad for Kau po po and her daughter, she waited and tried to find her husband for so many years, but in the end it turns out that he died. :( And I guess in some ways, her story was similar to Sze Tim's, in that they both ended up broken-hearted. My favorite scene was when Summer chased after the thief that stole Kau po po's purse...so man! haha As for the Tim, Hung, Ying love triangle, I really don't get why Sze Tim would think that there was a chance that she and Hung would get back together. I mean, geez, he left her more than ten years ago, and he came back a few years ago to Hong Kong. If he didn't try to look for her a few years ago, what would make him want to get back with her now?? Okay, I still feel bad for her, but it takes two to tango, and she was also at fault in the relationship.

My Indian Father-in-law {Ah Yan (Shermon Tang), Peter, Gill, episodes 25-27} 

Another comedic storyline. Somehow, I can't help but think that TVB played up the stereotypes so much. It was funny how the mom understood Cantonese and snitched on the husbands/boyfriends, and the guys all thought it was Peter though.

The Last Wedding {King (Lai Lok Yi), Kaka (Elaine Yiu), episodes 27-30} 

Kaka was so annoying. I understood why Phoebe, Mandy, and Auntie Fong were so angry. lol It was funny how there was this whole thing about how Kaka and King's deaths were unnecessary, but I thought it fit well with the storyline. Although it could have been written better and not so sudden, it was all for the best. Besides, not all stories end in happiness. The story name is ironic though, because they never really got married.

*pics credit to tvb.com

{music} N.A.S. - Shawn Yue

不是明星 N.A.S.

CD Tracklist
01. 不是明星


02. 給我一杯 

03. 喂!喂!
04. 其實我們很熟 

05. 默背妳的心碎 

06. 男人愛麻煩 (陳奐仁合唱)
07. 快瘋了
08. 你說我太帥
09. 有骨氣
10. 給我一杯 (NIGO® REMIX) 

Yes, finally Shawn releases another C.D.! I've been waiting forever, lol. (The bolded tracks are my favorites.) I find it interesting how Shawn used some lyrics from Andy Lau's song 忘情水 in 給我一杯. And since I love ballads, 其實我們很熟 has to be my favorite. Plus in the MV, he speaks French! ahaha I feel so proud of myself for understanding everything he says, but I don't like how he pronounces "quitte".

{tvb} Yes Sir, Sorry Sir Theme MV

春風化雨 


春風化雨 - 吳卓羲.陳豪 (TVB 劇集《點解阿Sir係阿Sir》插曲)
作曲:鄧智偉 / 葉肇中
填詞:陳詩慧
編曲:葉肇中
監製:鄧智偉

*吳: 不管天資好不好也會眷顧你的前途
陳: 花光很多的心機哪怕最尾也許徒勞
合: 鐘聲
吳: 提示不可急躁
陳: 懶理高低分數
合: 絕對忠於這一套

#合: 風雨下勢必同行 如此振奮
亦花光幾多心血來為人
春風化雨的指引
無論卓越與壞也盡費心
祇要為理想前行 難阻你被困
用心始終可得到滿足感
春風化雨的指引
明白要美麗結局再生
必須要發奮

Repeat *##

Hehe Ron and Moses are so cute. ♥ I kinda wished Tavia and Linda were also in the MV though.

*Lyrics credit to Lemon Music Group, MV credits TVB and yuenying0328 @ Youtube 

{icons} Only You Cast

I didn't want to waste time making screencaps or looking for them online, so here's some icons of random pics of (some of) the Only You cast. :D

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

{new} Layout/Header

yay, Ron. ♥

And a black layout, this is like the opposite of my Ella layout. lol I'll have some new icons up...soon?