{TVB} My Top Couples Pt. 1

Everybody's always complaining about the lack of fresh couples in TVB, but I quite like the old ones (as long as they are the ones that I like, of course :D). I'm going to split my favorite couples into two posts, this one will be my old/current favorites and the "okay" couples, and the next post will be my Top 3 Couples. :)

Tavia Yeung and Ron Ng

Of course they're one of my favorite couples! I loved them in The Academy~ I think it will be a surprise to some of you guys that they're not in my top 3 though. haha

Chilam Cheung and Charmaine Sheh 

I loved them in Point of No Return! Haha They were so cute, I really wonder if they'll ever film together again.

Bosco Wong and Myolie Wu

I'm pretty sure most people liked this couple at least a little~

Tavia Yeung and Raymond Wong

Sure, I only watched one series with them and they didn't really even end up with each other, but I rooted for them in SITS. :D And of course, I can't wait until The Truth! Although honestly, I have a feeling that she'll end up with Ruco or nobody.

Sammul Chan and Leila Tong
Two words: adorable couple.♥

{music} Wang Lee Hom MVs

Hee, so I just started rewatching some of Leehom MVs, and I got all fangirly again. The people who make MVs at TVB really should start watching Leehom's, cause they actually have meaning.

Some of my current favorites:

柴米油鹽醬醋茶


春雨里洗过的太阳

心跳

 

{movie} Tavia in 低一點的天空

 低一點的天空 (Happy Go Lucky)
So I watched this a long time ago and I noticed that Tavia was in it, but I didn't really care. haha But recently I rewatched it on my iPod and thought it ironic how Tavia never acted with Wayne Lai and Kent Cheng in any TVB series, but she had scenes with both of them in this movie. 

Screencaps from the movie: (bad quality, but whatever) 

Tavia was actually also in 跑馬地的月光 (Blue Moon). I watched it years ago... I actually have it on DVD but I have no idea where it went. Tavia was Charmaine's friend or whatever and the only scene I remember she was in was when Chilam went looking for Charmaine. If I remember correctly, there were other storylines in it, but I fast-forwarded through those scenes cause I was a Chilam-Charmaine fan back then. Basically all I remember was the beginning of how C&C first met and the ending (which was also stupid). No screencaps cause I'm too lazy to find out what time she comes in.

{icons} Christmas Goodies

Okay, I was going to post Christmas icons, but then it turned out to be all Christmas food ones. haha Well you have to admit, cookies, cakes, drinks, and candy make up a big part of Christmas, right? And I still have a bunch of pictures, so maybe I'll save them for next year. >.>

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

{other} Happy Holidays ♥

It's almost Christmas~ So I made a weird-looking blend for you guys. haha And maybe tomorrow or the day after I'll post some Christmas icons. :D 

Plus, here is a thank-you gift to Flora for her amazingly beautiful wallpaper of Leehom. 

Note: Heh, I can't make wallpapers like you, flora, so I made some weird mini-thing. But thank you so much for the wallie! 

Without text: (And it ends up looking like nothing cause all I did was color a little and added a brush. haha But he looks amazing in the pic don't you think?)


EDIT:And then I changed the header (again). Featuring Lee Hom. 


And I made some more stuff: 

{TVB} 回到三國 Back to the Three Kingdoms

New Series: 回到三國 (Back to the Three Kingdoms)
Genre: Ancient
Producer: Lau Ka Ho
Cast: Raymond Lam, Tavia Yeung, Ron Ng

Thoughts: Okay so pretty much everybody already knows about this series ever since Hyn5 tweeted it. Either that or they read the AppleDaily News. Anyways, some people are upset that Steven and Fala might not be in it anymore, but I'm pretty okay with it (considering that it's now FungHeiYi). Cause if you think about it, by the way things went in the Sales Presentation, Ron would have more screen time/focus than Steven would. I like Ron a lot, but I would feel pretty bad for Steven.
And besides, it's a freakin TOB reunion. (Of course there's no Leila, Nancy, etc. but that doesn't matter.) I'm assuming that Raymond would be an ancient character, like Steven's in the SP. So, I'm hoping his character is as good as Kau Chung. Then it would be like SNKC but plus a time traveling Ron (who I hope has better hair than in the SP). Of course it would be much better if Fala doesn't have to film the gods.com series and she gets paired up with Ron. :D And please, Lau Ka Ho, don't make Raymond an ancient Kingsley.


Oh yeah. And give 2R some awesome bromance scenes. 
That is my Christmas wish this year.

*Info/pics credits to: Hyn5's blog and Tavia.org

{new} Header/Layout, Wang Lee Hom Post

Yess, my promised Leehom post for flora~ Haha 
It's a wonder how I love him so much but I never really blogged about him before. And I like him so much that sometimes I wonder if my love/admiration/plain fangirl-iness for him will surpass FungYi... But of course, some FY thing happens (like the awards hug) and then I stop wondering.
 
OT: OMG AM I READING THIS RIGHT?!?!?! I JUST SAW ON HYN5'S TWITTER THAT BACK TO THE THREE KINGDOMS WILL HAVE FUNGHEYIYI IN IT!!! :O HOPING THAT TVB DOESN'T SCREW THIS PLAN UP, CAUSE I REALLY WANT MY TOB REUNION!!!!! (Excuse my all caps, I am just way too excited. And this FY news is totally what I was just talking about.)


lol Anyways, most of the time, I like him more than Ray. Especially if Ray dances some stupid dance that his "choreographers" tell him to do. And right now it's Leehom > Ray. 

So, Leehom deserves a total revamping of my blog. Well, tech it's only the header/layout but whatever.


And a bunch of simple wallpapers/semi-blends that I made a few days ago.